Hold control (command on a Mac) and press the + key as many times as necessary to increase the font size.
Hold control (command on a Mac) and press the - key to reduce the font size. - hide

#1 July 17, 2017 11:07:52

jchung
From: Maryland
Registered: 2017-07-14
Posts: 1
Profile  

On ATD two years-plus?

This post and forum has been very informative. I'm glad to hear that others need to adjust their dosage as often as I do. My wife had heard from her co-workers with Thyroid diseases that their dosage was always steady, so we were concerned that fluctuations in lab results and dosage was “abnormal” but reading other's experiences have given us better insight. Thanks everyone for sharing.

Offline

#2 Sept. 17, 2017 22:12:46

ling
Registered: 2017-09-17
Posts: 2
Profile  

On ATD two years-plus?

sandys1953
Yesterday, I was diagnosed hyperthyroidism, graves disease, and started on meds. My results are as follows:
FT4 2.0 High
TSH .10 Low
Thyroid Stim Immunoglobin 312 High
T3 162 Normal

I have most of the symptoms, including A Fib, diagnosed 15 years ago and had most of the symptoms for over 20 years. Through the years, my physicians just dismissed them, although they would check my TSH occasionally and it was always in the low normal range. No other test would they run, but I still had most of the symptoms, and being hospitalized several times for AFIB. Recently, I've been under stress due to my 88 & 90 year old parents who are diagnosed with dementia and Alzheimer's, in which I am their only caregiver, even though there is a sibling of mine who wishes not to be involved. My daughter was diagnosed with Hashimotos a few months ago and I felt I needed to seek an Endo since my PCP was dragging and I have been so exhausted all the time. My PCP ordered routine blood tests, along with the TSH, which came back at .30, so I took myself to an Endo specialist. I am also to see my cardiologist tomorrow since I alerted him of my diagnosis. I am on Multaq and a beta blocker, so I am sure that should be adjusted so my heart rate doesn't bottom out.

I have had symptoms for many years, but no one ever decided to listen to me, only relied solely on the TSH. But now I have a physician who seems to be more proactive with my Plan of Care.

I do want to look at my diet and at least try to choose foods in case some of what I eat may aggravate my situation. I have stomach issues with eating wheat and allergic to milk and milk products, so this will be a hefty challenge for me.

Finding this forum and organization made me feel that I wasn't alone and I do hope that those of you out there who have suffered with Graves Disease will help shed some light for us newbies. My heart goes out to those who have had to deal with this disease for a long time and those newly diagnosed. Hopefully together, we can get through each day with a better outlook than the day before.



hi sandys1953, i just saw your post and am wondering how u're doing now …

i think i've afib too and probably should get it checked out soon. this discovery is leaving me in a fair bit of shock : (

Offline

#3 Sept. 30, 2017 19:44:48

flora
Registered: 2013-03-28
Posts: 133
Profile  

On ATD two years-plus?

Hi Everyone,

Just checking back in on this thread, to let you know that my ATD journey has taken me to a Success Story post, at last - in case you would like to read it, you can find it over there, under “Share Your Success Story”.

All the best,
flora


… there was a star danced, and under that was I born.

Offline

#4 Jan. 14, 2020 19:36:19

hockey_coach
Registered: 2012-07-17
Posts: 5
Profile  

On ATD two years-plus?

My story on Tapazole for 6 years.

https://www.gdatf.org/forum/topic/42723/

Offline

#5 Jan. 15, 2020 07:18:24

bigad
From: Philadelphia
Registered: 2013-05-21
Posts: 40
Profile  

On ATD two years-plus?

hockey_coach
My story on Tapazole for 6 years.

https://www.gdatf.org/forum/topic/42723/


Thanks for sharing your story. I was on mmi for 6 years and all signs point to me going into remission. Working with my Endo, I stopped mmi the end of this past year (I was only taking 1.25mg daily, then weaned off), and my thyroid numbers are good and I feel great.

Like many of us, I've come a long way and this forum was very helpful getting me through the early tough years. I'm happy with my choice to stay on mmi long term, because it worked out for me. Kimberly mentioned that being off meds for 15 months, would indicate remission. So time will tell.

Continued success!
James

Offline

#6 Jan. 16, 2020 15:49:13

Kimberly
Online Facilitator
Registered: 2008-10-14
Posts: 4153
Profile  

On ATD two years-plus?

Thanks for checking in! You hear a couple of different definitions of remission. One involves going 12 months with normal thyroid levels and no meds. Other docs will use the term “remission” to refer to the point where antibodies are no longer measurable.


Kimberly
GDATF Forum Facilitator

…through nature's inflexible grace, I'm learning to live…
– Dream Theater

Offline

#7 Jan. 17, 2020 06:32:52

bigad
From: Philadelphia
Registered: 2013-05-21
Posts: 40
Profile  

On ATD two years-plus?

Thanks for the clarification Kimberly.

Offline

Board footer

Moderator control

Questions? Problems? Please contact us at [email protected] or 877-643-3123.

GDATF on Facebook

Support the GDATF and become a member today!

© 2020 Graves' Disease & Thyroid Foundation